Viagra Price

Viagra Generic
Local IQ
       
HOME
ARTS
MUSIC
FOOD
FILM
CULTURE
DIGITAL ARCHIVE
NEWS
COLUMNS
PROFILES
SPORTS
BOOKS
CAREERS
ADVENTURES
ABOUT iQ
ADVERTISING
CONTACT
LATEST EVENTS
Finding Reason, an exh...
April 4, 2014 (6:00 pm)
(Art)

Duke City Saints Live!
April 25, 2014 (All Day)
(Music)

Color Rhythms
April 25, 2014 (11:00 am)
(Art)

Duke City Saints Live
April 25, 2014 (8:30 pm)
(Music)

Recycled Art Fair sixt...
April 26, 2014 (10:00 am)
(Special Event)

The Great Cloth Diaper...
April 26, 2014 (10:00 am)
(Kids)
Advertisement
Share |
2013 Smart List Readers' Poll
Thursday, 14 March 2013
Image
Photo by Wes Naman
From food trucks to mechanics and thrift stores to bartenders,
Local iQ readers know their way around town and recently voted on the best of everything the Duke City has to offer
 
Story by Local iQ ReadersIntroduction by Mike English
Photos by Wes Naman + Joy Godfrey + Carissa Simmons
We asked, and Local iQ readers told us, in record numbers. The 2013 Local iQ Smart List represents the collected wisdom of you, our readers, who have once again shown your smarts when it comes to picking the Duke City’s incomparable and nonpareil. While some people might think the following is just another “best of” Albuquerque list, we know it’s much more than that. It’s the educated, astute readership of Local iQ offering a perceptive guide to the city’s finest and brightest, circa 2013. Whether you’re in search of Albuquerque’s unsurpassed red chile, top chef or peerless politician, here are 150-plus categories of shrewd observations from you, the readers of Local iQ. Thanks for voting!
 

FOOD & DRINK
 

Best All You Can Eat Buffet
Route 66 Casino
4500 Central SW, 505.352.7866
 
Runner up: Furr’s

Best Asian Fusion
Streetfood Asia
3422 Central SE, 505.260.0088
streetfoodasia
.com
 
Runner up: Fan Tang

Best BBQ
Rudy’s
2321 Carlisle NE, 505.884.4000
10136 Coors NW, 505.890.7113
 
Runner up: Mr. Powdrell’s

Best Bakery
Flying Star
Multiple locations
 
Runner up: Golden Crown

Best
Breakfast Spot
Weck’s
Multiple locations
 
Runner up: The Grove Cafe & Market
 
Best Breakfast Burrito
Golden Pride
Multiple locations
 
Runner up: Frontier Restaurant

Best
Brewery
Marble Brewery
111 Marble NW, 505.243.2739
 
Runner up: Tractor Brewing Company

Best Brunch
The Grove Cafe & Market
600 Central SE, 505.248.9800
 
Runner up: Slate Street Cafe

Best Burger
Holy Cow
700 Central SE, 505.242.2991
 
Runner up: Blake’s Lotaburger


Best Cheap Eats
Frontier Restaurant
2400 Central SE, 505.266.0550
 
Runner up: Bailey’s on the Beach

Best Chinese Restaurant
StreetFood Asia
3422 Central SE, 505.260.0088
 
Runner up: Budai Gourmet

Image
Best Coffee Drink and Coffee Shop: Satellite
Best Coffee Drink

Mexican Latte, Satellite Coffee
Multiple locations
 
Runner up: Regular coffee at Michael Thomas

Best Coffee Shop
Satellite Coffee
Multiple locations
 
Runners up (tie): Limonata and Java Joe’s

Best Cupcake Shop
Cake Fetish
2665 Louisiana NE, 505.883.0670
 
Runner up: Gold Rush Cupcakes

Best Deli
DG’s Deli
1418 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. NE, 505.247.3354
 
Runner up: Hello Deli

Best Dessert
Flying Star
Multiple locations
 
Runner up: Farina Pizzeria

Best Diner
66 Diner
1405 Central NE, 505.247.1421
 
Runner up: Standard Diner

Best Donut Shop
Rebel Donut
2435 Wyoming NE, 505.293.0553
 
Runner up: Donut Mart

Best Fine
Dining
Artichoke Cafe
424 Central SE, 505.243.0200
 
Runner up: Farm & Table

Best Greek Restaurant
Olympia Cafe
2210 Central SE, 505.266.5222
 
Runner up: Yanni’s

Best Green Chile
Frontier Restaurant
2400 Central SE, 505.266.0550
 
Runner up: Sadies

Best Food Truck
The Supper Truck
505.205.7877
 
Runner up: Dia De Los Takos

Image
Best Hot Dog, Fries & New Restaurant: Urban Hotdog
Best French Fries

Urban Hotdog Co.
10250 Park NW, #400, 505.898.5671
 
Runner up: Holy Cow

Best Frozen Yogurt
Olo Yogurt Studio
3339 Central NE, 505.718.4656
 
Runner up: Menchie’s Frozen Yogurt

Best Happy Hour
Gecko’s Bar and Tapas
3500 Central SE, 505.262.1848
5801 Academy NE, 505.821.8291
 
Runner up: Nob Hill Bar and Grill

Best Hot Dog
Urban Hotdog Co.
10250 Park NW #400, 505.898.5671
 
Runner up: Dog House Drive In
 
Best Ice Cream
Cold Stone Creamery
Multiple locations
 
Runner up: I Scream for Ice Cream

Best Indian Food
Taj Mahal
1439 Carlisle NE, 505.255.1994
 
Runner up: India Palace

Best Italian
Restaurant
Scalo Northern Italian Grill
3500 Central SE, 505.255.8781
 
Runner up: Trombino’s

Best
Japanese Restaurant
Japanese Kitchen
6521 America’s Parkway NE, 505.884.8937
 
Runner up: Shogun

Best Late Night Eats
Frontier Restaurant
2400 Central SE, 505.266.0550
 
Runner up: Last Call

Best Local Beer
Elevated IPA, La Cumbre
3313 Girard NE, 505.872.0225
 
Runner up: Marble Red

Best Local Food
Product
505 Green Chile

Best Lunch Spot
StreetFood Asia
3422 Central SE, 505.260.0088
 
Runner up: The Grove Cafe & Market

Best Mexican Restaurant
Zacateca’s
3423 Central NE, 505.255.8226
 
Runner up: El Patron

Best Middle Eastern Food
Sahara
2622 Central SE, 505.255.5400
 
Runner up: Olympia Cafe

Image
Best Milshake: 66 Diner
Best
MilkShake
66 Diner
1405 Central NE, 505.247.1421
 
Runner up: Holy Cow

Best New Mexican Food Restaurant
Sadie’s
6230 4th NW, 505.345.5339
 
Runner up: Los Cuates

Best New
Restaurant
Urban Hot Dog Co.
10250 Park NW #400, 505. 898.5671
 
Runner up: Vinaigrette

Best Package Liquor Store
Jubilation Wine & Spirits
3512 Lomas NE, 505.255.4404
 
Runner up: Kelly’s Liquor

Best Pet
Food Bakery
Three Dog Bakery
9821 Montgomery NE, 505.294.2300
 
Runner up: Rebel Donuts

Best Pizza
Farina Pizzeria
510 Central Ave SE, 505.243.0130
 
Runner up: Dion’s

Best Red Chile
Duran’s Pharmacy
4201 Menaul NE, 505.830.0007
Runner up: Mary y Tito’s

Best Place to Get a Chocolate Fix
Chocolate Cartel/Van Rixel
315 Juan Tabo NE Ste. A, 505.797.1193
 
Runner up: Flying Star

Best
Restaurant with a View
Bien Shur, Sandia Resort and Casino
30 Rainbow NE, 505.798.3700
 
Runner up: High Finance

Most
Romantic Restaurant
Antiquity
112 Romero NW, 505.247.3545
 
Runner up: Farm & Table

Best Salad
Vinaigrette
1828 Central SE, 505.820.9205
 
Runner up: Flying Star

Best Salsa
Sadie’s
6230 4th NW, 505.345.5339
 
Runner up: El Pinto

Best
Sandwich
Cubano, Relish
8019 Menaul NE, 505.299.0001
 
Runner up: The Unforgettable, Baggins

Best Seafood

Desert Fish
4214 Central SE, 505. 266.5544
 
Runner up: Pelican’s

Best
Steakhouse
Vernon’s Hidden Valley Steakhouse
6855 4th NW, 505.341.0831
 
Runner up: Marcello’s Chophouse

Best Street Taco
Dia De Los Takos
505.550.8540
 
Runner up: Pink Ladies Food Truck

Best Sushi
Shogun
3310 Central Ave SE, 505.265.9166
 
Runner up: Sushi King

Image
Best Taco Spot: Zacatecas
Best Taco Spot
Zacatecas Tacos + Tequila
3423 Central NE, 505.255.8226
 
Runner up: Dia de los Takos

Best Tasting Coffee
Satellite Coffee
Multiple locations
 
Runner up: The Grove


Best Tea Shop
NM Tea Co.
1131 Mountain NW, 505.962.2137
 
Runner up: St. James Tea Room

Image
Best Vegan and Best Thai: Thai Vegan
Best Thai Restaurant
Thai Vegan
5505 Osuna NE, 505.884.4610
 
Runner up: Street Food Asia

Best Vegan Restaurant
Thai Vegan
5505 Osuna NE, 505.884.4610
 
Runner up: Annapurna’s World Vegetarian Cafe

Best
Vegetarian Restaurant
Annapurna’s World Vegetarian Cafe
Multiple locations
 
Runner up: Thai Vegan

Best Vietnamese Restaurant
StreetFood Asia
3422 Central SE, 505.260.0088
 
Runner up: Cafe De Lat


Best Wine Bar
Zinc Wine Bar & Bistro
3009 Central NE, 505.254.9462
 
Runner up: Slate Street Cafe


Best Winery
St. Clair Winery & Bistro
901 Rio Grande NW, 505.243.9916
 
Runner up: Gruet Winery
 
 
 
 


SHOPPING

Best Antique Store
C. Dimery
Morningside Antiques
4001 Central NE, 505.268.0188
 
Runner up:
Gertrude Zachary

Best Bike Shop
Bike Coop
120 Yale SE, 505.265.5170
 
Runner up:
Two Wheel Drive

Best Bookstore
Bookworks
4022 Rio Grande NW, 505.344.8139
 
Runner up: Page One
 
Best Car Dealership
Garcia
Automotive Group
Multiple locations
 
Runner up: Perfection Honda

Best Comic Book Store   
Astrozombies
3100 Central SE, 505.232.7800
 
Runner Up: Kaboom Test Lab
 
Best Electronics Store
Local:
Baillio’s
Multiple locations
 
National:
Best Buy
Multiple locations

Image
Best Flower Shop: Nob Hill Flower Shop
Best Flower Shop

The Flower Shop at Nob Hill
3222 Central SE Ste.D, 505.256.5252

Runner up: People’s Flower Shops

Best Furniture Store
A Store
3500 Central SE, 505.266.2222
theastore.com

Runners up: (Tie) American Home Furniture and Tema

Best Nursery
Osuna Nursery
501 Osuna NE, 505.345.6644
osunanursery.com
 
Runner up: Rehm’s

Best Gift Store
Beeps

3500 Central SE, 505.262.1900

Runner up: Hey Jhonny

Image
Best Jewelry Store: Ooh Aah
Best Jewelry Store
Ooh Aah! Jewelry

110 Amherst SE, 505.265.7170
oohaahjewelry.com

Runner up: Wright’s Indian Art

Best Kid’s Clothing Store
Zap ... Oh!

103 Amherst SE, 505.268.2050
zapoh.net

Runner up: Gymboree

Best Kitchenware Store
Now We’re Cooking
5901 Wyoming NE, 505.857.9625

Runner up: A Store

Best Lingerie Shop
Local:
Seductions
2528 Juan Tabo NE, 505.293.3654

National:
Victoria’s Secret
Multiple locations
victoriassecret.com
 
Best Local Bank
New Mexico Educators Federal Credit Union

Multiple locations
nmefcu.org

Runner up: Bank of Albuquerque

Best Men’s Clothing Store
Local:
Izzy Martin
3019 Central NE, 505.232.9223
izzymartin.net
 
National:
Dillard’s
Multiple locations
dillards.com

Best Men’s Shoe Store
Local:
Izzy Martin
3019 Central NE, 505.232.9223
izzymartin.net
 
National:
Dillard’s
Multiple locations
dillards.com

Best Pet Store
Clark’s Pet Emporium

4914 Lomas NE, 505.268.5977
11200 Menaul NE, 505.293.5977

clarkpets.com

Runner up: Dawg Gone Good
 
Best Place to Shop Organic
La Montanita Coop
Multiple Locations
lamontanita.coop
 
Runner up: Sprouts

Best Record Store
Charley’s 33s and CDs
7602 Menaul NE, 505.296.3685
 
Runner up: Mecca


Best Resale Clothing Store
Local:
2 Time Couture
600 Central SE, 505.242.3600
shop2time.com
 
National:
Buffalo Exchange
3005 Central NE, 505.262.0098
buffaloexchange.com

Best Shoe Store
Local:
Terra Firma
113 Carlisle SE, 505.260.0507
National:
Dillard’s
dillards.com

Best Solar Company
Affordable Solar

4840 Pan American NE, 505.244.1154
affordable-solar.com
 
Runner up: Consolidated Solar Technologies
 
Best Women’s Clothing Store
Runway Apparel

5901 Wyoming NE, 505. 797.7087
runwayapparel.net

Runner up: Aqui

Best Thrift Store       
Thrift Town
3900 Menaul NE, 505.872.0647
thrifttown.com

Runner up: Savers
 
Best Vintage Clothing Store
Off Broadway
3110 Central SE, 505.268.1489
offbroadwaycostumes.com

Runner up: Revolver


Best Sporting Goods Store
REI

1550 Mercantile NE, 505.247.1191
rei.com

Runner up: Sports Authority

Best Women’s Shoe Store
Local:
Terra Firma
113 Carlisle SE, 505.260.0507

National:
Dillard’s
Multiple locations
dillards.com

 
 
 
 
 
 

PEOPLE

Best Acupuncturist
Jinlen Silva, Gambei Wellness Spa & Salon
1016 Lomas NW, 505.255.2555
 
Runner up: Yvonne Corcoran

Best Architect
Antoine Predock
predock.com


Runner up:
Mark Baker

Best Artist
Alice Yazzie

Runner up: John Paul Gutierrez

Image
Best Band: Red Light Cameras
Best Band
Red Light Cameras
redlightcamerasband.com
Runner up: Le Chat Lunatique

Best Bartender
Kate Gerwin, Imbibe
3101 Central NE, 505.255.4200
imbibenobhill.com
Runner up: Blaze Montana, Imbibe

Best Blues Artist
Chris Dracup

505.266.1153
chrisdracup.com

Runner up: Hillary Smith

Best Chef
Jennifer James
4615 Menaul NE, 505.884.3860
 
Runner up: Marc Quinones, Bien Shur

Best Dentist
Alicia Abeyta
4830 Juan Tabo NE, Ste. K, 505.293.7611
 
Runner up: Byron Wall
 
Best Doctor
John Guttman
200 Rio Bravo SE, 505.873.6400
 
Runner up: David Scrase

Best
Esthetician
Denise Hayes, Shine
101 Bryn Mawr SE, 505.336.0277
 
Runner up: Summer Bennett
 
Best Hair Colorist
Gerhardt Ackerman, Heart & Soul
3408 Central SE, 505.848.8002
 
Runner up: Shannon Vigil, Orbit

Best
Hairdresser
Gerhardt Ackerman, Heart and Soul
3408 Central SE, 505.848.8002
 
Runner up: Erika Quist, Atelier
 
Best Jazz Band
Le Chat Lunatique
 
Runner up: Hillary Smith

Best Judge
Ben Chavez

Image
Best Actor: Lauren Poole
Best Local Actor
Lauren Poole

Runner up: Alex Knight

Best Local Author
Rudolfo Anaya
Runner up: Daniel Abraham

Best Massage Therapist
Josh White, Por Vida Therapeutics
505.270.1315
 
Runner up: Kim Wilson, Shine

Best Morning Radio Show
Jackie, Tony, Donnie, 100.3
1003thepeak.com
Runner up:
Buck and Dex with Baxter, 104.1

Best Musician
Gregg Daigle

Best Personal Trainer
Rocky Ramirez, Westside Power Gym
1534 Stephanie, Rio Rancho, 505.220.8712
 
Runner up: Nikki Sims, Black Box

Best Photographer

Runner up: Rip Williams

Best Poet
Hakim Bellamy

hakimbe.com

Runner up: Danny Solis

Best Politician
Martin Heinrich
505.346.6601
heinrich.senate.gov

Runner up: Michelle Lujan Grisham

Best Radio DJ
Swami Rob, 94 Rock

94rock.com

Runner up: Buck and Dex with Baxter, 104.1

Best Solo Artist
Kimo

Runner up: Chris Dracup

Best Sommelier
Myra Ghattas, Slate Street
515 Slate NW, 505.243.2210
slatestreetcafe.com

Runner up: Kate Gerwin, Imbibe

Best Tattoo Artist
Chris Partain, Star Tattoo

10200 Corrales NW, 505.922.6217
startattoo.com

Runner up: Jason Ward, Star Tattoo
 
Best Theater Troupe
Blackout Theatre

505.672.8648
blackouttheatre.com

Runner up: The Dolls

Image
Best TV Personality, Steve Stucker
Best TV Personality
Steve Stucker
Runner up: Nikki Stanzione

Best Veterinarian
Aztec Animal Clinic
4340 Coal SE, 505.265.4939
aztecanimalclinic.com
 
Runner up: Blue Cross Animal Clinic

Best Vocalist
Hillary Smith
hilljam.com
 
 
 
 
 



PLACES

Best Art Gallery
Matrix Fine Art
3812 Central SE, 505.268.8952
matrixfineart.com


Runner up: Mariposa

Best Auto Shop
All in the Wrist

1401 4th NW, 505.242.9778
allinthewristauto.com
 
Runner up: Overall Services

Best Bed & Breakfast
Los Poblanos Historic Inn
4803 Rio Grande NW, 505.344.9297
lospoblanos.com

Runner up: Casa de Suenos

Best Casino
Sandia Resort and Casino

30 Rainbow, 505.796.7500
sandiacasino.com
 
Runner up: Hard Rock Casino

Best College Bar
Brickyard Pizza
2216 Central SE, 505.262.2216
brickyardpizza.com

Runner up: Monte Vista Fire Station
 
Best Day Spa
Betty’s Bath and Day Spa

1835 Candelaria NW, 505.341.3456
bettysbath.com

Runner up: Gambei Wellness Spa & Salon

Best Dive Bar
Anodyne

409 Central NW, 505.244.1820
theanodyne.com

Runner up: Burt’s Tiki Lounge

ImageBest Health Club
Ryde Shack

101 Bryn Mawr SE, 505.401.9288
rydeshack.com

Runner up: Defined Fitness
 
Best Gay Bar
Effex Night Club

420 Cental SW, 505.842.8870
effexabq.com
 
Runner up: Albuquerque Social Club

Best Golf Course
Sandia Resort and Casino

30 Rainbow NE, 505.798.3700
sandiacasino.com

Runner up: Arroyo Del Oso

Best Hair Salon
Heart + Soul
3408 Central SE, 505.848.8002
heartandsoulsalon.com

Runner up: Gambei Wellness Spa & Salon

Best Dog Park
Bullhead Park


Runner up: Domingo Baca

Best Hotel
Hotel Parq Central
806 Central SE, 505.242.0040
hotelparqcentral.com

Runner up: Hotel Andaluz

Best Lounge
Apothacary, Hotel Parq Central

806 Central SE, 505.242.0040
hotelparqcentral.com

Runner up: Hotel Andaluz

Best Museum
Albuquerque Museum

2000 Mountain NW, 505.242.4600
cabq.gov/culturalservices/albuquerque- museum

Runner up: New Mexico Museum of Natural History

Best Nail Salon
Gambei Wellness Spa & Salon
1016 Lomas NW, 505.255.2555
gambeispa.com

Best New Bar
Sister Bar
407 Central NW, 505.555.5555
sisterthebar.com
 
Image
Best Organic Farm: Los Poblanos
Best Organic Farm
Los Poblanos Organic Farm

4803 Rio Grande NW, 505.344.9297
lospoblanos.com

Runner up: Skaarsgard Farms

Best Pilates Studio
Core Works

127 Bryn Mawr, 505.239.7285

Runner up: Blissful Spirits

Best Place to Act Like a Kid
Explora

1701 Mountain NW, 505.224.8300
explora.us

Runner up: Gravity Park

Best Place to Disappear
Sandia Mountains

Runner up: The Bosque

Best Place to be Seen
Farina Pizzeria
510 Central SE, 505.243.0130
farinapizzeria.com

Runner up: Marcello’s Chophouse

Best Place to Dance
Effex Nightclub
420 Cental SW, 505.842.8870
effexabq.com

Runner up: Dirty Bourbon

Best Place to Get a Mani/Pedi
Gambei Wellness Spa & Salon

1016 Lomas NW, 505.255.2555
gambeispa.com

Runner up: Mark Pardo

Best Place to Go Hiking
La Luz Trail, Sandias

Runner up: Sandia Foothills
 
Best Place to See Live Music
Launchpad
618 Central SW, 505.764.8887
launchpadrocks.com

Runner up: Low Spirits

Best Place To Shoot Pool
Anodyne
409 Central NW, 505.244.1820
theanodyne.com

Runner up: Doc and Eddy’s

Best Place to Take the Kids
Explora

1701 Mountain NW, 505.224.8300
explora.us

Runner up: Play Conservatory

Best Public Park
Roosevelt Park

Runner up: Tiguex Park
 
Best Sports Bar
Uptown Sports Bar & Grill

6601 Uptown NE, 505.884.4714
uptown-sportsbar.com
 
Runner up: Gecko’s Bar and Tapas

Best Theater
The Box Performance Space

114 Gold SW, 505.404.1578
theboxabq.com

Runner up: Guild Cinema

Best Yoga Studio
Hot Yoga Downtown

724 Central SE, 505.243.4688
hotyoga-abq.com

Runner up: Bhava Yoga




 
< Prev   Next >

EVENT CALENDAR
April 2014 May 2014
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Week 14 1 2 3 4 5
Week 15 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week 16 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week 17 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week 18 27 28 29 30
Advertisement
Local iQ


© 2014 Local iQ
Art Music Food Film Culture Local IQ Home